Sirona

Sirona celebrates 5th birthday with annual awards

Posted: October 2, 2016

Categories:

Categories…
Archives…
Categories…
Archives…
sirona awards ceremony

Five Sirona Stars were crowned at a glittering award ceremony to mark the fifth birthday of the not-for-profit social enterprise.

The annual Sirona Awards for Excellence recognise the work of the organisation’s staff which goes ‘above and beyond’ usual duties.

Sirona care & health specialises in providing high quality community health and social care services and nominations for the awards came from the public and staff.

Occupational therapist Mark Greenwood received the Chief Executive’s Award for Taking it Personally from Janet Rowse for his dedication to the care of a couple living in Bath and for giving up his day off to ensure that the husband, who was housebound and had not left his home for several years, was able to attend his wife’s funeral.

The audience was told that although some of Sirona services are facing uncertainty in the light of Virgin Care being named as preferred bidder for community health and social care services in Bath and North East Somerset, the awards are a night to celebrate how staff make a difference to the lives of hundreds of people day in, day out.

And Janet said: “It is important that we don’t let the outcome of the your care your way procurement cloud our view about all the things that we have achieved in our first five years because that will be the legacy we leave behind in B&NES and it is the foundation from which we will continue to grow.”

The Sirona Stars were special awards given by the Board to mark Sirona’s fifth birthday to recognise achievement, dedication, team working and the outstanding care given to those who use Sirona services across Bath and North East Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

The winners announced by chairman Simon Knighton, non-executive directors Dusty Walker and David Purdon and Janet were:-

• Maggie Dance and the team at Cleeve Court Community Resource Centre, Bath, for their amazing work with people with dementia and achieving the Dementia Matters Butterfly Accreditation;

• Felicity Hudd and Alison Griffiths on behalf of the Emergency Preparedness Resilience Response Service for the response to the Bath Bomb;

• Alistair Walter and the Community Equipment Service for achieving a nationally recognised Quality Mark, ISO certification 9001;

• Dr Adrian Dighe and the Paediatric Audiology Service named best in the country for newborn screening and

• Cathy Daffada for her work in South Gloucestershire in setting up the rehabilitation service.

This year the awards which were held at the Assembly Rooms in Bath were sponsored by CFH Docmail and Sicon.

There were tears of joy, laughter and memories as photo slideshows reflected on Sirona’s five years making a difference to the communities it serves.

Simon told the audience: “Congratulations to you all – nominees, shortlisted and winners alike; we have always said our staff are our best asset and events such as tonight illustrate – if it needs to be illustrated – exactly why.”

Janet added: “I have said before that reading through all the nominations for these awards is one of my very favourite jobs because the stories behind each nomination are inspirational and because even the act of taking the time to nominate someone – whether that is from a member of the public or from a colleague – shows how much people care about what you and all our staff do.”

Colleague of the Year: Winner: Natalie Pearce, Downend; Shortlisted: Sandra Brooks, Bath; Karen Horler, Somer Valley; Claire Ramster, Midsomer Norton; Robert Maisto, Bath and Teresa Williams. Bath.

Leadership: Winner: Victoria Cooper, Bath and North East Somerset and South Gloucestershire; Shortlisted: Nicholas Wood, South Gloucestershire and Chiquita Cusens, North East Somerset; Craig Adams, Bath; Cathy Daffada, South Gloucestershire; Simon Allen, Bath and North East Somerset; Sarah Elliott, South Gloucestershire.

Team of the Year: Winners: Carrswood Day Service, Bath and Frailty Service, South Gloucestershire; Shortlisted: Switchboard/Reception at St Martin’s Hospital, Bath; Connections Day Service, Midsomer Norton; Cleeve Court Community Resource Centre, Bath; Complex Health Needs Service, Bath and North East Somerset; Emergency Preparedness Resilience Response Service across Sirona.

Learner of the Year: Winner: Rachel Taylor, Bath, Shortlisted: Jordon Newberry, Bath; Daniel Whitchurch, Kingswood.

Rising Star: Winner: Courtney Davis, Kingswood; Shortlisted: Katie Rademaker, Active Ageing Service Rebecca Brockway, Patchway; Kate Ellison, Severnvale; Courtney Davis, Kingswood and Nicola Dunford, Sirona HQ,

“I Think They Deserve It” award: Winner: Community Neuro & Stroke Team and Maxine Read, the Mental Health Reablement Team; Shortlisted: physiotherapist Catherine Atkinson in Bath; the District Nursing Team at St Mary’s Surgery in Timsbury; Lorraine Perdicchia and Maria Parsons, both from Cleeve Court, Bath.

Chief Executive’s Award for Taking it Personally: Winner: Mark Greenwood from the Bath Reablement Team; Shortlisted: Janette Welsh, Bath; Social Worker Molly Caradine in Keynsham; Sirona’s Community Equipment Service in Norton Radstock; Paediatric Audiology Service, Bath, Hazel Roddan, Yate; Barbara Waldron, Bath

Outstanding Contribution to the Community: Winner: Patricia Lysaght for setting up team dances in Bath; Shortlisted: Simon Allen and Julie Harrington for their work with Somer Valley FM in Radstock, and: Amy Perrin – The Marmalade Trust.